| FORM NL-14-FIXED ASSETS SCHEDULE | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Name of the Insurer: GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA | ||||||||||
| FIXED ASSETS | ||||||||||
| . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | (Rs '000) |
| Particulars | Cost/ Gross Block | Depreciation | Net Block | |||||||
| As at 01.04.2012 | Additions | Deductions | As at31.12.2012 | Upto 31.03.2012 | Nine Month ended 31.12.2012 | On Sales/ Adjustment | Upto 31.12.2012 | As at 31.12.2012 | As at 31.03.2012 | |
| Goodwill | ||||||||||
| Intangibles (specify) | ||||||||||
| Land-Freehold | ||||||||||
| Leasehold Property | 247 253 | 0 | 0 | 247 253 | 75 549 | 2 576 | 0 | 78 125 | 169 128 | 171 704 |
| Buildings | 434 029 | 0 | 0 | 434 029 | 203 079 | 9 896 | 0 | 212 975 | 221 054 | 230 950 |
| Furniture & Fittings | 19 024 | 521 | 28 | 19 517 | 17 516 | 249 | 58 | 17 707 | 1 810 | 1 508 |
| Information Technology Equipment | 95 081 | 3 597 | 201 | 98 477 | 73 376 | 10 521 | 288 | 83 609 | 14 868 | 21 705 |
| I.T. Software | 51 297 | 78 045 | 0 | 129 342 | 6 722 | 8 424 | 1 | 15 145 | 114 197 | 44 575 |
| Vehicles | 23 263 | 12 964 | 0 | 36 227 | 8 810 | 4 121 | 1 | 12 930 | 23 297 | 14 453 |
| Office Equipment | 12 890 | 1 684 | 511 | 14 063 | 7 093 | 730 | 447 | 7 376 | 6 687 | 5 797 |
| AC & Water Coolers | 12 345 | 59 | 0 | 12 404 | 11 414 | 107 | 0 | 11 521 | 883 | 931 |
| Elevators | 2 073 | 0 | 0 | 2 073 | 2 053 | 2 | 0 | 2 055 | 18 | 20 |
| Canteen Appliances | 440 | 34 | 0 | 474 | 275 | 20 | 0 | 295 | 179 | 165 |
| Electrical Installation | 11 584 | 103 | 0 | 11 687 | 10 737 | 98 | 0 | 10 835 | 852 | 847 |
| Fire Alarm Systems | 3 408 | 0 | 0 | 3 408 | 2 048 | 154 | 0 | 2 202 | 1 206 | 1 360 |
| Others (Specify nature) | ||||||||||
| TOTAL | 912 687 | 97 007 | 740 | 1008 954 | 418 672 | 36 898 | 795 | 454 775 | 554 179 | 494 015 |
| Grand Total | ||||||||||
| PREVIOUS YEAR | 875 609 | 35 792 | 63 073 | 848 328 | 429 088 | 31 138 | 60 843 | 399 383 | ||
| The figures are inclusive of Appreciation/Depreciation due to foreign currency fluctuation | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | |||
| Note: | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | |
| Assets included in land, property and building above exclude Investment Properties as defined in note (e) to Form NL-12-Investment Schedule. | . | . | . | . | ||||||