| FORM NL-14-FIXED ASSETS SCHEDULE | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Name of the Insurer: GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA | ||||||||||
| FIXED ASSETS | ||||||||||
| . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | (Rs '000) |
| Particulars | Cost/ Gross Block | Depreciation | Net Block | |||||||
| As at 01.04.2012 | Additions | Deductions | As at31.12.2012 | Upto 31.03.2012 | Nine Month ended 31.12.2012 | On Sales/ Adjustment | Upto 31.12.2012 | As at 31.12.2012 | As at 31.03.2012 | |
| Goodwill | ||||||||||
| Intangibles (specify) | ||||||||||
| Land-Freehold | ||||||||||
| Leasehold Property | 247 253 | 0 | 0 | 247 253 | 75 549 | 3 434 | 0 | 78 983 | 168 270 | 171 704 |
| Buildings | 434 029 | 0 | 0 | 434 029 | 203 080 | 13 135 | 0 | 216 215 | 217 814 | 230 949 |
| Furniture & Fittings | 19 024 | 683 | 28 | 19 679 | 17 516 | 342 | 46 | 17 812 | 1 867 | 1 508 |
| Information Technology Equipment | 95 081 | 12 652 | 1 594 | 106 139 | 73 375 | 16 864 | 1 640 | 88 599 | 17 540 | 21 706 |
| I.T. Software | 51 296 | 82 090 | 0 | 133 386 | 6 720 | 15 320 | 0 | 22 040 | 111 346 | 44 576 |
| Vehicles | 23 262 | 12 647 | 0 | 35 909 | 8 808 | 5 815 | 0 | 14 623 | 21 286 | 14 454 |
| Office Equipment | 12 890 | 1 918 | 820 | 13 988 | 7 093 | 1 005 | 632 | 7 466 | 6 522 | 5 797 |
| AC & Water Coolers | 12 345 | 59 | 0 | 12 404 | 11 414 | 144 | 0 | 11 558 | 846 | 931 |
| Elevators | 2 073 | 0 | 0 | 2 073 | 2 053 | 3 | 0 | 2 056 | 17 | 20 |
| Canteen Appliances | 440 | 34 | 0 | 474 | 275 | 27 | 0 | 302 | 172 | 165 |
| Electrical Installation | 11 584 | 103 | 0 | 11 687 | 10 737 | 131 | 0 | 10 868 | 819 | 847 |
| Fire Alarm Systems | 3 408 | 0 | 0 | 3 408 | 2 047 | 204 | 0 | 2 251 | 1 157 | 1 361 |
| Others (Specify nature) | ||||||||||
| TOTAL | 912 685 | 110 186 | 2 442 | 1020 429 | 418 667 | 56 424 | 2 318 | 472 773 | 547 656 | 494 018 |
| Grand Total | ||||||||||
| PREVIOUS YEAR | 848 328 | 90 316 | 25 959 | 912 685 | 399 383 | 43 938 | 24 654 | 418 667 | ||
| The figures are inclusive of Appreciation/Depreciation due to foreign currency fluctuation | ||||||||||
| Note: | ||||||||||
| Assets included in land, property and building above exclude Investment Properties as defined in note (e) to Form NL-12-Investment Schedule. | . | . | . | . | ||||||