| FORM NL-14-FIXED ASSETS SCHEDULE | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Name of the Insurer: GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA | ||||||||||
| FIXED ASSETS | ||||||||||
| . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | (Rs '000) |
| Particulars | Cost/ Gross Block | Depreciation | Net Block | |||||||
| As at 01.04.2013 | Additions | Deductions | As at31.03.2014 | Upto 31.03.2013 | Twelve Month ended 31.12.2013 | On Sales/ Adjustment | Upto 31.03.2014 | As at 31.03.2014 | As at 31.03.2013 | |
| Goodwill | ||||||||||
| Intangibles (specify) | ||||||||||
| Land-Freehold | ||||||||||
| Leasehold Property | 247 253 | 0 | 0 | 247 253 | 78 983 | 3 434 | 0 | 82 417 | 164 836 | 168 270 |
| Freehold Land | 560 132 | 560 132 | 560 132 | |||||||
| Buildings | 434 029 | 80 398 | 0 | 514 427 | 216 215 | 13 641 | 0 | 229 856 | 284 571 | 217 814 |
| Furniture & Fittings | 19 679 | 403 | 0 | 20 082 | 17 812 | 395 | 17 | 18 190 | 1 892 | 1 867 |
| Information Technology Equipment | 106 139 | 13 471 | 7 388 | 112 222 | 88 599 | 16 664 | 7 510 | 97 753 | 14 469 | 17 540 |
| I.T. Software | 133 386 | 2 249 | 0 | 135 635 | 22 040 | 28 586 | 0 | 50 626 | 85 009 | 111 346 |
| Vehicles | 35 909 | 9 457 | 5 125 | 40 241 | 14 623 | 7 305 | 4 557 | 17 371 | 22 870 | 21 286 |
| Office Equipment | 13 988 | 1 513 | 1 292 | 14 209 | 7 466 | 1 095 | 946 | 7 615 | 6 594 | 6 522 |
| AC & Water Coolers | 12 404 | 126 | 4 | 12 526 | 11 558 | 138 | 4 | 11 692 | 834 | 846 |
| Elevators | 2 073 | 0 | 0 | 2 073 | 2 056 | 2 | 0 | 2 058 | 15 | 17 |
| Canteen Appliances | 474 | 0 | 0 | 474 | 302 | 26 | 0 | 328 | 146 | 172 |
| Electrical Installation | 11 687 | 50 | 0 | 11 737 | 10 868 | 118 | 0 | 10 986 | 751 | 819 |
| Fire Alarm Systems | 3 408 | 0 | 0 | 3 408 | 2 251 | 173 | 0 | 2 424 | 984 | 1 157 |
| Others (Specify nature) | ||||||||||
| TOTAL | 1020 429 | 667 799 | 13 809 | 1674 419 | 472 773 | 71 577 | 13 034 | 531 316 | 1143 103 | 547 656 |
| Grand Total | ||||||||||
| PREVIOUS YEAR | 912 685 | 110 186 | 2 442 | 1020 430 | 418 667 | 56 424 | 2 318 | 472 773 | ||
| The figures are inclusive of Appreciation/Depreciation due to foreign currency fluctuation | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | |||
| Note: | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | |
| Assets included in land, property and building above exclude Investment Properties as defined in note (e) to Form NL-12-Investment Schedule. | . | . | . | . | ||||||