| FORM NL-14-FIXED ASSETS SCHEDULE | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Name of the Insurer: GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA | ||||||||||
| FIXED ASSETS | ||||||||||
| (` '000) | ||||||||||
| Particulars | Cost/ Gross Block | Depreciation | Net Block | |||||||
| As at 01.04.2016 | Additions | Deductions | As at 30.06.2016 | Upto 31.03.2016 | Tweleve Months ended 30.06.2016 | On Sales/ Adjustment | Upto 30.06.2016 | As at 30.06.2016 | As at 30.06.2015 | |
| Goodwill | ||||||||||
| Intangibles (specify) | ||||||||||
| Land-Freehold | ||||||||||
| Leasehold Property | 2 47 253.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 247 253 | 89 285 | 859 | 0 | 90 144 | 157 109 | 160 543 |
| Land-Freehold | 5 60 132.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 560 132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 560 132 | 560 132 |
| Buildings | 10 04 714.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1004 714 | 249 656 | 3 382 | 0 | 253 038 | 751 676 | 371 521 |
| Furniture & Fittings | 21 134.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 21 134 | 18 895 | 89 | - 65 | 19 049 | 2 085 | 2 607 |
| Information Technology Equipment | 1 26 560.00 | 2 076.00 | 0.00 | 128 636 | 112 273 | 1 986 | - 44 | 114 303 | 14 333 | 14 761 |
| I.T. Software | 3 55 697.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 355 697 | 178 203 | 16 413 | 0 | 194 616 | 161 081 | 214 374 |
| Vehicles | 52 103.00 | 1 534.00 | 0.00 | 53 637 | 22 573 | 1 385 | - 91 | 24 049 | 29 588 | 23 640 |
| Office Equipment | 17 971.00 | 241.00 | 0.00 | 18 212 | 13 100 | 563 | - 32 | 13 695 | 4 517 | 6 039 |
| AC & Water Coolers | 12 686.00 | 18.00 | 0.00 | 12 704 | 11 798 | 27 | 0 | 11 825 | 879 | 854 |
| Elevators | 2 073.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2 073 | 2 073 | 0 | 0 | 2 073 | 0 | 0 |
| Canteen Appliances | 474.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 474 | 394 | 8 | 0 | 402 | 72 | 103 |
| Electrical Installation | 9 997.00 | 7.00 | 0.00 | 10 004 | 9 877 | 9 | 0 | 9 886 | 118 | 186 |
| Fire Alarm Systems | 3 408.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3 408 | 3 408 | 0 | 0 | 3 408 | 0 | 0 |
| Others (Specify nature) | ||||||||||
| TOTAL | 2414 202 | 3 876 | 0 | 2418 078 | 711 535 | 24 721 | - 232 | 736 488 | 1681 590 | 1354 760 |
| PREVIOUS YEAR | 1996 381 | 223 | 96 | 1996 507 | 620 112 | 22 100 | 463 | 641 748 | 1354 760 | |
| The figures are inclusive of Appreciation/Depreciation due to foreign currency fluctuation | ||||||||||
| Note: | ||||||||||
| Assets included in land, property and building above exclude Investment Properties as defined in note (e) to Form NL-12-Investment Schedule. | ||||||||||