| FORM NL-14-FIXED ASSETS SCHEDULE | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Name of the Insurer: GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA | ||||||||||
| FIXED ASSETS | ||||||||||
| (` '000) | ||||||||||
| Particulars | Cost/ Gross Block | Depreciation | Net Block | |||||||
| As at 01.04.2017 | Additions | Deductions | As at 30.09.2017 | Upto 31.03.2017 | Six Months ended 30.09.2017 | On Sales/ Adjustment | Upto 30.09.2017 | As at 30.09.2017 | As at 30.09.2016 | |
| Goodwill | ||||||||||
| Intangibles (specify) | ||||||||||
| Land-Freehold | ||||||||||
| Leasehold Property | 247 253 | 0 | 0 | 247 253 | 92 720 | 1 717 | 0 | 94 437 | 152 816 | 156 250 |
| Land-Freehold | 560 132 | 0 | 0 | 560 132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 560 132 | 560 132 |
| Buildings | 1004 714 | 0 | 0 | 1004 714 | 263 220 | 6 800 | 0 | 270 020 | 734 694 | 748 257 |
| Furniture & Fittings | 32 946 | 0 | 0 | 32 946 | 19 935 | 1 169 | 78 | 21 026 | 11 920 | 1 955 |
| Information Technology Equipment | 135 352 | 543 | 200 | 135 695 | 119 257 | 3 723 | 192 | 122 788 | 12 907 | 14 281 |
| I.T. Software | 355 757 | 0 | 0 | 355 757 | 241 649 | 18 973 | 0 | 260 622 | 95 135 | 144 489 |
| Vehicles | 51 310 | 2 408 | 0 | 53 718 | 19 520 | 3 002 | 129 | 22 393 | 31 325 | 28 055 |
| Office Equipment | 18 549 | 366 | 82 | 18 833 | 14 820 | 745 | 63 | 15 502 | 3 331 | 4 204 |
| AC & Water Coolers | 13 040 | 51 | 0 | 13 091 | 11 914 | 67 | 0 | 11 981 | 1 110 | 869 |
| Elevators | 2 073 | 0 | 0 | 2 073 | 2 073 | 0 | 0 | 2 073 | 0 | 0 |
| Canteen Appliances | 475 | 2 | 0 | 477 | 425 | 9 | 0 | 434 | 43 | 64 |
| Electrical Installation | 10 005 | 0 | 0 | 10 005 | 9 913 | 14 | 0 | 9 927 | 78 | 110 |
| Fire Alarm Systems | 3 408 | 0 | 0 | 3 408 | 3 408 | 0 | 0 | 3 408 | 0 | 0 |
| Others (Specify nature) | ||||||||||
| TOTAL | 2435 014 | 3 370 | 282 | 2438 102 | 798 854 | 36 219 | 462 | 834 611 | 1603 491 | 1658 666 |
| PREVIOUS YEAR | 2414 201 | 5 727 | 0 | 2419 928 | 711 536 | 49 253 | - 474 | 761 263 | 1658 666 | |
| The figures are inclusive of Appreciation/Depreciation due to foreign currency fluctuation | ||||||||||
| Note: | ||||||||||
| Assets included in land, property and building above exclude Investment Properties as defined in note (e) to Form NL-12-Investment Schedule. | ||||||||||