| FORM NL-14-FIXED ASSETS SCHEDULE | ||||||||||||
| Name of the Insurer: GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA | ||||||||||||
| FIXED ASSETS | ||||||||||||
| (` '000) | ||||||||||||
| Particulars | Cost/ Gross Block | Depreciation | Net Block | |||||||||
| As at 01.04.2018 | Additions | Deductions | As at 30.06.2018 | Upto 31.03.2018 | Three Months ended 30.06.2018 | On Sales/ Adjustment | Upto 30.06.2018 | As at 30.06.2018 | As at 30.06.2017 | |||
| Goodwill | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||
| Intangibles (specify) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||
| Land-Freehold | 0 | |||||||||||
| Leasehold Property | 247 253 | 0 | 0 | 247 253 | 96 154 | 859 | 0 | 97 013 | 150 240 | 153 674 | ||
| Land-Freehold | 5 60 132.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 560 132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 560 132 | 560 132 | ||
| Buildings | 11 33 821.00 | 7 670.00 | 0.00 | 1141 491 | 278 222 | 3 950 | 0 | 282 172 | 859 319 | 738 112 | ||
| Furniture & Fittings | 34 821.00 | 1 168.00 | 0.00 | 35 989 | 22 241 | 564 | - 6 | 22 811 | 13 178 | 12 462 | ||
| Information Technology Equipment | 1 39 172.00 | 1 882.00 | 200.00 | 140 854 | 126 604 | 2 096 | 268 | 128 432 | 12 422 | 14 640 | ||
| I.T. Software | 3 55 757.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 355 757 | 278 859 | 9 119 | 0 | 287 978 | 67 779 | 104 355 | ||
| Vehicles | 62 471.00 | 2 585.00 | 0.00 | 65 056 | 25 520 | 1 823 | - 1 | 27 344 | 37 712 | 30 410 | ||
| Office Equipment | 19 183.00 | 31.00 | 0.00 | 19 214 | 16 084 | 315 | - 1 | 16 400 | 2 814 | 3 620 | ||
| AC & Water Coolers | 13 343.00 | 2 364.00 | 0.00 | 15 707 | 12 059 | 43 | 0 | 12 102 | 3 605 | 1 146 | ||
| Elevators | 2 073.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2 073 | 2 073 | 0 | 0 | 2 073 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Canteen Appliances | 477.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 477 | 444 | 4 | 0 | 448 | 29 | 47 | ||
| Electrical Installation | 11 648.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 11 648 | 10 068 | 80 | 0 | 10 148 | 1 500 | 82 | ||
| Fire Alarm Systems | 3 408.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3 408 | 3 408 | 0 | 0 | 3 408 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Others (Specify nature) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||
| TOTAL | 2583 559 | 15 700 | 200 | 2599 059 | 871 736 | 18 853 | 260 | 890 329 | 1708 730 | 1618 679 | ||
| PREVIOUS YEAR | 2435 015 | 641 | 75 | 2435 581 | 798 854 | 18 259 | 212 | 816 901 | 1618 679 | |||
| The figures are inclusive of Appreciation/Depreciation due to foreign currency fluctuation | ||||||||||||
| Note: | ||||||||||||
| Assets included in land, property and building above exclude Investment Properties as defined in note (e) to Form NL-12-Investment Schedule. | ||||||||||||