| FORM NL-14-FIXED ASSETS SCHEDULE | |||||||||||
| Name of the Insurer: GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA | |||||||||||
| FIXED ASSETS | |||||||||||
| (` '000) | |||||||||||
| Particulars | Cost/ Gross Block | Depreciation | Net Block | ||||||||
| As at 01.04.2018 | Additions | Deductions | As at 30.09.2018 | Upto 31.03.2018 | Six Months ended 30.09.2018 | On Sales/ Adjustment | Upto 30.09.2018 | As at 30.09.2018 | As at 30.09.2017 | ||
| Goodwill | |||||||||||
| Intangibles (specify) | |||||||||||
| Land-Freehold | |||||||||||
| Leasehold Property | 247,253 | 0 | 0 | 247 253 | 96 154 | 1 717 | 0 | 97 871 | 149 382 | 152 816 | |
| Land-Freehold | 560,132 | 0 | 0 | 560 132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 560 132 | 560 132 | |
| Buildings | 1,133,821 | 7 845 | 0 | 1141 666 | 278 223 | 7 945 | 0 | 286 167 | 855 499 | 734 693 | |
| Furniture & Fittings | 34,821 | 1 586 | 0 | 36 407 | 22 241 | 1 154 | 39 | 23 356 | 13 051 | 11 921 | |
| Information Technology Equipment | 139,172 | 2 301 | 3 496 | 137 977 | 126 604 | 4 189 | 3 628 | 127 165 | 10 812 | 12 907 | |
| I.T. Software | 355,757 | 214 045 | 0 | 569 802 | 278 860 | 36 908 | 0 | 315 768 | 254 034 | 95 135 | |
| Vehicles | 62,471 | 9 510 | 1 720 | 70 261 | 25 520 | 3 831 | 356 | 28 995 | 41 266 | 31 325 | |
| Office Equipment | 19,183 | 317 | 279 | 19 221 | 16 084 | 602 | 250 | 16 436 | 2 785 | 3 330 | |
| AC & Water Coolers | 13,343 | 2 372 | 0 | 15 716 | 12 059 | 122 | 0 | 12 180 | 3 536 | 1 111 | |
| Elevators | 2,073 | 0 | 0 | 2 073 | 2 073 | 0 | 0 | 2 073 | 0 | 0 | |
| Canteen Appliances | 477 | 0 | 0 | 477 | 444 | 9 | 0 | 453 | 24 | 42 | |
| Electrical Installation | 11,648 | 6 | 0 | 11 654 | 10 067 | 161 | 0 | 10 229 | 1 426 | 78 | |
| Fire Alarm Systems | 3,408 | 0 | 0 | 3 408 | 3 408 | 0 | 0 | 3 408 | 0 | 0 | |
| Others (Specify nature) | |||||||||||
| TOTAL | 2583 559 | 237 981 | 5 495 | 2816 046 | 871 736 | 56 637 | 4 273 | 924 100 | 1891 945 | 1603 491 | |
| PREVIOUS YEAR | 2435 015 | 3 370 | 282 | 2438 102 | 798 854 | 36 219 | 462 | 834 612 | 1603 491 | ||
| The figures are inclusive of Appreciation/Depreciation due to foreign currency fluctuation | |||||||||||
| Note: | |||||||||||
| Assets included in land, property and building above exclude Investment Properties as defined in note (e) to Form NL-12-Investment Schedule. | |||||||||||